Resonate your identity with Naseeb journals. Express your opinions, share your thoughts, post your writings and connect with like minded people through the power of expression.
Prize for anyone who exlains this one..
Dard minnat kash-e dawa na hua
Main na acha hua, buraa na hua
Horizon753: You are the winner! That's the closest to what I remember to be the most accurate interpretation.
Dard minnat kash-e dawa na hua- Ghalib ka dard dawa se theek nahin hua
Main na acha hua bura na hua-The fact that the "dard" didn't go away with medicine is good(bura na hua) because the "dard" is real and not somatic. In Ghalib's case the dard was his emotional pain for his beloved. If the dard would have gone away, his aching for his beloved would not be real.
HaaN Ghalib ki shayeri meiN "anaa" to bohot thi...and mostly in a positive way.
Doosre misray ko do andaz se dekha jaa sakta hai
a) MaiN nah acha huwa aur nah bura huwa. Things didnt get better or worse.
b) It could also mean to say:
(Keh dard ko minnat kash-e-davaa nah honay diya....iss liye)
Mein acha nah huwa lekin yeh bura bhi nah huwa kyuNkeh agar dard ko kash-e-dava honay deta to phir meri anaa ka sawal tha aur woh bura hota.
Matter of perception...thats what poetry is anyway.
Comments on this journal
What is Ghalib saying here?
Cruel (heartless) people ought not talk (may not hold seats of power)
Dard minnat kash-e dawa na hua- Ghalib ka dard dawa se theek nahin hua
Main na acha hua bura na hua-The fact that the "dard" didn't go away with medicine is good(bura na hua) because the "dard" is real and not somatic. In Ghalib's case the dard was his emotional pain for his beloved. If the dard would have gone away, his aching for his beloved would not be real.
Doosre misray ko do andaz se dekha jaa sakta hai
a) MaiN nah acha huwa aur nah bura huwa. Things didnt get better or worse.
b) It could also mean to say:
(Keh dard ko minnat kash-e-davaa nah honay diya....iss liye)
Mein acha nah huwa lekin yeh bura bhi nah huwa kyuNkeh agar dard ko kash-e-dava honay deta to phir meri anaa ka sawal tha aur woh bura hota.
Matter of perception...thats what poetry is anyway.
i am sure the most perturbing word has been translated
where is my gift?);
my hunger (for love) need not be satiated
it is ok if i am hungry
it is not bad