DHTML Menu / JavaScript Menu Powered by Milonic
Already a member? Sign In

Village Journals help
Resonate your identity with Naseeb journals. Express your opinions, share your thoughts, post your writings and connect with like minded people through the power of expression.

Obaidullah Aleem


kuch ishq tha kuch majburi thi so maiN ne jivan vaar diya
maiN kaisa zinda aadami tha ek shaKhs ne mujh ko maar diya

Yeh sajaa sajaaya ghar saaqi meri zaat nahiN mera haal nahiN
Ai kaash kabhi tum jaan sako jo us sukh ne aazaar diya

maiN Khuli huwi ek sachchayi mujhe jaanane vaale jaante haiiN
maiiN ne kin logoN se nafrat ki aur kin logoN se pyaar kiya

Woh ishq bohot mushkil tha magar aasaan nah tha yuN jeena bhi
Us ishq ne zindaa rehne kaa mujhe zarf diya pindaar diya

Eik sabz shaaKh gulaab ki thi ek duniyaa apne pyaar ki thi
Woh ek bahaar jo aayi nahiiN us ke liye sab kuch haar diya

MaiN rota huuN aur aasmaan se taare TuuT-te dekhta huuN
Un logoN par jin logoN ne mere logon ko aazaar diyaa

Woh yaar hoN ya mehboob mere ya kabhi kabhi milne vaale
Ek lazzat sab ke milne meiN woh zaKhm diya ya pyar diya
 

Add Comments

 
Add
 

  Comments on this journal

Login to find out (September 12, 2007 at 1:30am)
I remember a sher of a ghazal I tried writing some time back

Mehel to hawayi tha sau hawa ho gaya
Lekin meiN apne khaboN ka qarz khwah ho gaya

Yeah nice piece of multi tasking. Keep it up. You're naseebing while working and I work while naseebing. Lolz. Incidentally when I read your comment I was in the middle of open heart surgery. Now that's what I call real good multi tasking
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 1:40pm)
Theek hai
MeiN ne har gul ki mehek, saba ki uRaan ko maqrooz kar diya ab.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 12:56pm)
On this very page scroll a bit up. You can see in blue "My Village Journals" and right next to it "Add New". Click on it and a page will open for you to post a new JE rather a VE (Village Journal).


Bill kahaN rawana karuN?
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 12:33pm)
dekha? Yeh hota hai "ek panth do kaaj"...apne aap ko intellectuals meiN bhi shumaar kar dya aur....
:)
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 12:32pm)
Well...welll all I can say that there are some exceptional cases.... like me
Lolz.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 12:19pm)
The bigger question is whether the nerds like you
:)
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 12:11pm)
Oh Yess......thanks for the correction. Obaidullah Beg, the nerd
:)
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 11:28am)
Lol I remeber the duo, Obaidullah Aleem and Iftikhar Arif from the days of "KasauTi". What a wonderful quiz program on PTV it used to be compered by Qureshpur.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 11:09am)
Nice sher

BTW my earlier cooment was for the she of the above ghazal that you had pointed below:

maiN Khuli huwi ek sachchayi mujhe jaanane vaale jaante haiiN
maiiN ne kin logoN se nafrat ki aur kin logoN se pyaar kiya
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 11:05am)
Jis sher ki taraf aap ne tawajjeh dilayi hai woh waqai bohot khoob hai. Speaks volumes. Aur patah hai mujhe kis baat ne maroob kya hai? The poets boldness and his confidence in himself as a genuine person that he has such a cear track record.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 11:02am)
oh_Please

I agree to what you said. If you read the home page, that was the idea behind this village to go a step further and discuss our own perception about a sher, nazm, ghazal etc and to exchange thoughts about the poet himself, herself, the background of his/her works and so on.

I always say that poetry is like any other form of art where there are multiple dimensions and its always intersting to try throw light as how we individually understand it and also to try and talk about the poet's point of view.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 10:59am)
Oh_Please,
Welcome to the village. Its not only a pleasure but also an honor to have you onboard.

Hey everybody. Let me also introduce our new member to you all. She has an admirable taste in shayeri as well as knowledge and depth and has also written on her own. In fact, oh_please is one of handful people that i started interacting on naseeb in the very early days. Due to presssure of work and other responsibilities she was inactive on naseeb but hopefully has now found time and oppurtunity to be back.
 
Login to find out (September 11, 2007 at 10:49am)
Carrera
aazaar = injury, torment, woes
 
Login to find out (September 10, 2007 at 10:21am)
raftaa raftaa rang laayaa jazbaa-e-Khaamoshii-e-ishq
vo taGaaful karate karate imtihaa.N tak aa gaye
 
Login to find out (September 9, 2007 at 10:30pm)
aazaar diya?

Aazaar kya hain Horizonji?
 
Login to find out (September 7, 2007 at 8:33am)
Shabash...I too beleive in it and it's never too late, you know
:)
 
Login to find out (September 7, 2007 at 8:24am)
Aur tum bus tasweeraiN badalti jawo...real nice one and NOT BTW
:)
 
Login to find out (September 7, 2007 at 8:15am)
Shukriya...nawazish...karam...meher bani
:)
 
Login to find out (September 7, 2007 at 2:37am)
us ne dekhaa ba.Dii inaayat se
aa.Nkho.n aa.Nkho.n me.n baat bhii kar lii

aashiqii me.n bahut zaruurii hai
bevafaa_ii kabhi kabhii kar lii

ham nahii.n jaanate chiraaGo.n ne
kyo.n a.ndhero.n se dostii kar lii